Lessons #63-64: Tsūnēt’ḗs Dzehtsį̄h –  Making Bannock 2

Leda Jules: Pelly Banks dialect

 


C4: Tsūně’ esyêhką̄́!
Give me the flour [in a bowl]! (2 or 3+ people giving)
Tsūně’ esyêhtį̄́!
Give me the flour [in a bag]! (2 or 3+ people giving)
C5: Tsūně’ gūyêhką̄́!
Give us the flour [in a bowl]! (2 or 3+ people giving)
C6: Tsūně tenéntl’ī́t!
Put the flour in! / Pour the flour in!
C7: Tūʼ metah tenéntl’ī́t!
Put the water in! / Pour the water in!
Q1: Dūgūsā́dī ts’į̄́’ mełēngis-ā?
How long do you mix it?
A1: Ekū́de ts’į̄́’
Not very long.
A2: Kólā dēdléde ūdē ts’į̄́’
Just until it gets a little bit wet.
A3: Kólā dets’ęl edē ts’į̄́’.
Just until it sticks together.
Q2: Ts’āle yéh mełēsgésī́?
Do I mix it with a spoon?
A4: Eslā́’ yéh mełēsges.
I use my hands.
Q3: Dēsgū́h netsūně’ ūnht’ḗz-ā?
How do you like your bannock cooked?
A5: Eyę́’ tah tsūně et’ḗzī yénéslīne.
I like fried bannock.
Q4: Dedī mā tsūnēt’ḗs seht’e-ā?
Who fried this bannock?
A6: Senī lēstʼinī.
I fried it.
A7: Ronnie tsūně’ seht’e’.
Ronnie fried it.
Q5: Sék’ādé tsūnēt’ḗs nenzen-am?
Do you want any more bannock?
A8: Ełī́gé k’īde ūstsedzī.
I’ll eat one more.
A9: Kólā néstlōnī ēstsḗt.
I’ve already eaten too much.
Q6: Tāchą̄ hį̄́ yā dzūht’ḗz-ā?
What should we cook tomorrow?
A9: Tsūnēt’ḗs dzūht’ḗzī īyéh tūzel dzūhbēdzī sį̄́.
Letʼs cook some bannock and soup. (note the verbs for fry and boil are different)

1: Tsūnēt’ḗs esyénǹ’ā́!
Give me the bannock!
2: Tsūnēt’ḗs meyénǹléh!
Give him the bannock (plural)!
3: Tsūnēt’ḗs gūyénǹléh!
Give us the bannock! (plural)
4: Tsūnēt’ḗs geyénǹléh!
Give them the bannock! (plural)
5: Tsūnēt’ḗs neyéne’ān-am? (this is perfective)
Has he given you the (single) bannock yet?
6: Tsūnēt’ḗs meyéne’ān-am? (This is perfective)
Has he given her the (single) bannock yet?
7: Tsūnēt’ḗs nahyénelā’-am? (This is perfective)
Has he given you (plural) the (plural) bannock yet?
8: Tsūnēt’ḗs geyénelā’-am? (This is perfective)
Has he given them (2 or 3+) the (plural) bannock yet?

9: Tsūnēt’ḗs esyénenlā’.
You gave me the bannock (plural bannock).
10: Tsūnēt’ḗs meyénenlā’.
You gave him the bannock (plural bannock).
11: Tsūnēt’ḗs gūyénenlā’.
You gave us the bannock (plural bannock.
12: Tsūnēt’ḗs geyénlā’.
You gave them the bannock (plural bannock)
13: Tsūnēt’ḗs neyénlā’.
He gave you the bannock (plural bannock).
14: Tsūnēt’ḗs nahyénelā’.
He gave you (plural) the bannock (plural bannock).

15: Łáhtādé tsūnēt’és esyûn’ą̄́ sį̄́.
You might give me the bannock.
16: Łáhtādé tsūnēt’ḗs meyûn’ą̄́ sį̄́.
You might give him the bannock.